Project/Area Number |
24650164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
OHKAWA Noriaki 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (80416651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INOKUCHI Kaoru 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (20318827)
NISHIZONO Hirofumi 富山大学, 生命科学先端研究センター, 助教 (10502289)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 神経科学 / 神経活動 / レンチウイルス / 記憶 |
Research Abstract |
It had been probed that memory is encoded by subgroup of neuronal cells (=cell assemblies) that responds to various sensory inputs and activates at memory acquisition. The c-fos-tTA x TRE-TVAG double Tg mice conceptually express a receptor of avian sarcoma virus (=TVA) in a neuronal activation-dependent manner. EnvA-pseudotyped LV can only infect to TVA expressing cells. For our purpose, we planned to target distinct cell assemblies with preferred genes, and we had established a combination system of the transgenic approach to reveal neural activated cells and LV-mediated preferred genes transferring. By using the new system, we could label two distinct cell assemblies with GFP and RFP. The new technique will allow us to target and manipulate distinct remote cell assemblies by preferred genes expression.