Analysis of neural plasticity and behavioral diversity by the inducible method of single neuron gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Masashi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30608716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Yoichi  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (00144444)
TAKAGI Shin  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90171420)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子発現誘導 / 神経細胞 / 近赤外レーザー / 光ファイバ / 神経科学 / 神経行動学 / 神経可塑性 / 赤外線レーザ / 熱ショック / IR-LEGO
Research Abstract
Behavioral analysis on sound/vibration-evoked fast escapes in larval zebrafish showed that Mauthner (M-) cell played a crucial role in the initiation of the escapes. In the absence of the M-cell, non-M circuits could trigger the fast escapes to the left or right, while larvae sometimes exhibited aberrant escapes. By using transgenic lines that drive heat-inducible expression of green fluorescent protein (GFP), edge-processed optical fibers and infrared laser, we succeeded in inducing GFP in targeted single or multiple neurons in embryonic and larval zebrafish brain.