Diagnosis and Treatment of Cognitive Deficit Caused by Radiation in Patients with Brain Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ISHIUCHI SHOGO  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10312878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Daisuke  琉球大学, その他部局等, その他 (00112160)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線障害 / 認知機能 / 海馬 / 神経新生 / 高次脳機能 / 認知科学 / 放射線治療 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経前駆細胞 / 認知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiotherapy is an important treatment option for central nervous system malignancies, however, cranial radiation induces hippocampal dysfunction and white matter injury, which concomitantly induced higher cognitive dysfunction,resulted in reduced quality of life (QOL) in the patients of brain disorders. We found that impaired hippocampal network of pattern separation ability detected by functional magnetic resonance imaging, and white matter damage by diffusion tensor imaging was main cause of higher cognitive dysfunction in patients with radiotherapy as well as animal models. Establishment of the therapy to facilitate the restration of hippocampal function , white matter integrity may bring improvement of executive function in the patients receiving cranial radiation.