| Project/Area Number |
24650169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Shigeki 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90443879)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 逆行性レンチウイルスベクター / エンベロープ / 神経回路 / 逆行性遺伝子導入 / レンチウイルスベクター |
| Research Abstract |
We produced various types of fusion glycoproteins, in which the junction between the RVG and VSVG glycoprotein segments diverged in the membrane-proximal region of RVG, and generated HIV-1-based lentiviral vectors pseudotyped with these fusion glycoproteins. We then tested the efficiency of the pseudotyped vectors for the in vivo gene transfer through retrograde transport, comparing that of the NeuRet vector with FuG-C. We found a novel type of fusion glycoprotein, termed type E (FuG-E), that showed improved efficiency of retrograde gene transfer while retaining the property of neuron-specific transduction. This NeuRet vector with FuG-E will provide a powerful tool for genetic treatment of neurological and neurodegenerative diseases and for the study of neural circuit mechanisms underlying various brain functions.