Roles of proteasome-dependent protein degradation in updating memory
Project/Area Number |
24650172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
KIDA Satoshi 東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80301547)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 記憶再固定化 / 記憶消去 / 記憶想起 / 記憶アップデート / タンパク質分解 / 記憶固定化 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we tried to understand molecular mechanisms by which memory is updated. To do this, we examined roles of proteasome-dependent protein degradation in process such as memory reconsolidation and extinction, both of which are models of updating memory, using several memory tasks in mice. We found that proteasome-dependent protein degradation is activated when retrieved memory is reconsolidated, enhanced or extinguished. In contrast, this protein degradation was not activated when memory is initially consolidated. Furthermore, the inhibition of proteasome-dependent degradation using drugs blocked destabilization, enhancement and extinction of retrieved memory. Taken together, our observations suggest that activation of proteasome-dependent protein degradation is required for update (modification) of existing memory. It is possible that proteasome-dependent protein degradation is an useful molecular marker of updating memory.