A novel mechanism to transmit information of extracellular signals to the cytoskeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Takafumi  基礎生物学研究所, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 准教授 (10312208)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞骨格 / APC2 / 細胞移動 / 神経細胞 / 脳 / 神経回路 / 情報伝達 / 神経組織 / 神経回路形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed Apc2-deficient mice, and found that a lack of Apc2 induces defective lamination in some brain regions, including the cerebral cortex, cerebellum, hippocampus, and olfactory bulb. APC2 is co-distributes with microtubules and actin fibers, and considered to be an essential mediator of the cytoskeletal regulation in response to extracellular signals. We further found that inhibition of APC2 functions on cytoskeleton by LRR is attenuated by a kinase inhibitor. We also generated LRR1- and LRR2-deficient mice.