Striosome and matrix cell migration during mosaic formation in the developing striatum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
Osaka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TANABE Yasuto  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科, 研究員 (10311309)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords線条体 / モザイク構造 / 大脳基底核 / 細胞移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our analyses revealed that, at the initial stages of striosome/matrix mosaic formation, striosome cells were mostly stationary whereas matrix cells were actively migrating in multi-directions. Despite their restricted migratory capability, striosome cells formed patchy clusters through their mutual homophilic interactions, mediated apparently by their intertwined extended processes. Actively migrating matrix cells, on the other hand, occupied the space in between striosome cells, suggesting that the way actively migrating matrix cells intermingle with mostly stationary striosome cells may determine the size, number and position of patchy clusters of striosome cells within the striatum. Our results also revealed that, at late-embryonic stages, actively migrating matrix cells exhibited repulsive migratory behaviors against patchy clusters of striosome cells, presumably contributing to the segregation and eventual formation of dichotomous homogeneous striosome/matrix compartments.