The barrier structure of glial limitans in the hippocampal fissureis is broken in the normal mouse, but maintained in the reeler.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Toshio  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20101892)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKKAWA Satoshi  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90244681)
SETSU Tomiyoshi  神戸大学, 医学部, 技術専門員 (30403281)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海馬裂 / リーラー / ヨタリ / リーリン / 貫通線維 / Dab1 / 海馬 / 海馬貫通線維 / Dab1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we injected BDA into the entorhinal cortex of the normal, reeler and yotari mice to examine the course of the entorhinohippocampal fibers, i.e., perforant pathway. BDA-labeled entorhinohippocampal fibers penetrated through the hippocampal fissure in the normal mouse, but they could not penetrate through the hippocampal fissure in the reeler and yotari mice. Next, we placed DiI crystals into the entorhinal cortex of the normal, reeler, and yotari mice during early postnatal weeks. DiI-labeled entorhinohippocampal fibers penetrated through the hippocampal fissure on P1 in the reeler and yotari mice, but no fibers which penetrated through the fissure were identified until P4, and all of DiI-labeled fibers ran in parallel to the fissure instead of perforating it. GFAP-immunopositive astroglia were accumulated along the hippocampal fissure both in the reeler and yotari mice, which may results in obstruction of elongation of entorhinohippocampal projection.