Project/Area Number |
24650180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SENBA Emiko 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00135691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANO Mariko 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80192409)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 高脂肪食 / 過活動 / オレキシン / 脂肪酸組成 / 神経分化 / エピジェネティクス / オレイン酸 / 自発運動量 / Hippoシグナル / 超音波発声 / 発達障害 / 神経新生 / エピジェネティクス修飾 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 社会性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Offspring mice of dams on a high-fat diet (HFD) (50% fat) from gestational day 6 to 14 showed increased expression of orexin (OX) neurons in the lateral hypothalamus and abnormal spontaneous motor activity compared to those of dams fed on a normal diet (13% fat). We focused on the influence of fatty acid composition of maternal HFD on the locomotive activity and OX neurons of their offspring mice. Maternal HFD containing oleic acid (monounsatulated fatty acid) caused hyperactivity of pups and their hypothalamus exhibited more numerous OX neurons. On the other hand, HFD containing palmitic acid or butter (satulated fatty acid), or linoleic acid (polyunsatulated fatty acid) did not cause any change in their pups. OX neurons play a key role in the control of arousal, locomotion and motivation. These findings suggest that maternal HFD is one of the causes of mental disorders characterized by hyperactivity such as ADHD in children, probably by affecting the neurogenesis in fetal period.