Basic research on the ultrastructural framework of the route for diffuse modulatory transmission in CNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA KOUJIRO  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10129033)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Kinji  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 技師長
HANASAKA Tomohito  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所
MATSUURA Eri  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所
OGASAWARA Katsutosi  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所
NOZAKI Takayuki  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所
ASADA Chikako  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所
RICHARDSON William D  University College London, Professor
ATTWELL David  University College London, Professor
ANDERSON Patrick N  University College London, Professor
LIEBERMAN Alexander R  University College London, Emeritus Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞間隙 / 反射電子像 / 電子線トモグラフィー / 三次元再構築 / シナプス間隙 / Ranvier絞輪 / グリア細胞 / 拡散的神経情報伝達 / 電子顕微鏡 / 髄鞘 / ランヴィエ絞輪 / 反射電子 / 連続切片 / 三次元構築 / 中枢神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the diffuse modulation system (DMS) is important to solve the role of neurons in the brainstem nuclei. To understand the 3D-ultrastructure (3DU) of the extra-cellular space (ECS), which support DMS transmission, we employed three high-technologies for electron microscopy, (i) rapid-freeze/substitution at ultra-low temperature (-269C) by liquid helium method (He-RF), (ii) double-axis electron beam tomography (DT), and (ii) back-scattered electron beam image analysis (BSE).
We obtained following new findings: (1) ECS occupied about 3.7% of whole tissue in volume; (2) He-RF and DT demonstrateddetails of 3DU in the synaptic cleft ; (3) BSE made clear 3DU of the node: glial processes enwrapped only 25% area of node axon, and 75% open to ECS; (4) tear-drop like protrusions from the node with denatured organelle were found and exhibited phagocytic appearance by glia, suggesting the possibility of a new concept that axon-derived debris are processed by glia.