Development of the technique to promote synapse maturation using DREADD system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2013-2014)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2012)
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Katsuhiko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20546767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシナプス / 神経実験形態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To overcome disorders caused by deficit of synapse maturation, such as autism, we attempted to promote synapse maturation using DREADD system. For this, we introduced one type of DREADD, hM3Dq, into layer II/III pyramidal neurons in cerebral cortex in mouse brains, followed by administration of CNO to induce hM3Dq signal. We found that the synapse maturation was promoted in the hM3Dq expressing neurons judged from the morphology of dendritic spines. Furthermore, we found that this signal induced serine phosphorylation in the cytoplasmic region of Neurexin-1 that was known to be involved in synapse maturation, due to the activation of PKC.