Molecular analysis of prion protein oligomers by single molecule fluorescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Toru  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40221098)
Research Collaborator KIDOAKI Satoru  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (10336018)
HONDA Hiroyuki  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (90624057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / プリオン病 / 病理学 / 蛋白重合度 / 検出技術 / 全反射蛍光顕微鏡 / 痴呆 / 蛋白オリゴマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The degree of polymerization of PrP has a close relationship with the pathological mechanisms of prion diseases. We examined the polymerization state of PrP in lysates of prion-infected cells using total internal reflection fluorescence microscopy (TIRFM). The crude lysates were fractionated by gelfiltration. Both the oligomer-rich and the monomer-rich fractions were probed with fluorescein-labeled anti-PrP antibodies (mAb SAF70 and mAb 8G8). Fluorescent spots of varying intensity were detected, with the ratio of intense fluorescent spots being greater in the oligomer fraction samples with mAb SAF70 than those with 8G8, the specific epitope of which is thought to be buried in abnormal PrP molecules. The results indicated that PrP oligomers could be specifically detected and conformational changes of abnormal PrP molecules observed. Imaging by TIRFM may aid in determining the polymerization state and properties of PrP oligomers in pathological processes.