A verification study of oxidized albumin as a risk factor for Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KEIICHI  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90623257)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / バイオマーカー / 血液 / アルツハイマー型認知症
Research Abstract
Regarding decreased excretion of brain amyloid beta (Abeta) in patients with Alzheimer's disease (AD), the applicant focused attention on the fact that 90% of Abeta was bound to albumin in blood and hypothesized that changes in the properties of albumin would result in decreased excretion of Abeta from the brain into the blood.
The blood albumin-Abeta complex in AD patients was measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) to determine whether or not there is a decrease. It was found and reported that AD patients showed lower blood complex levels than the control group and that changes in the properties of albumin were the cause. Regarding the concrete contents of such modification, the applicant initially focused attention on oxidized and reduced albumin, neither of which was increased in AD patients, and the content of modification was thus not clarified during the study period.