Development of the new cerebral infarction therapy by HSP27 protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Hideki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50286746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Ryota  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40407284)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Nobutaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80218510)
URABE Takao  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60291663)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHSP27 / 脳梗塞 / 脳保護 / small heat shock protein / 一過性脳虚血再還流モデル
Research Abstract
We examined the method of producing activated recombinant HSP27 for future clinical application of the new cerebral infarction treatment by HSP27 protein. Dephosphorylated recombinant HSP27 which made and purified from Escherichia coli had low brain protection activity. The recombinant HSP27 protein was phosphorylated. Phosphorylated recombinant HSP27 had brain protection. Infarct volume was reduced by 52% in stroke model mice when phosphorylated recombinant HSP27 was administered. We developed the method of mass-producing activated phosphoryled recombinant HSP27 in vitro.