Meningeal immunity as a novel target for treating neurodevelopmental disorders induced by maternal immune activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Atsuyoshi  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 病理学部, 室長 (50311444)
Research Collaborator ISHII Sanae  , 日本学術振興会特別研究員RPD (40435863)
INABA Muneo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70115947)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発達障害 / 炎症 / 免疫髄膜 / 脈絡叢自閉症 / 髄膜 / 脈絡叢 / サイトカイン / アストロサイト / 免疫
Research Abstract
Maternal inflammation during pregnancy is one of the risk factors for autism in offspring. In the present study using experimental animals, we showed that bone marrow-derived immune cells were stationed in the meningeal space that covered the brain parenchyma. The meningeal immunity played a key role to sense and react to peripheral inflammatory responses, resulting in the activation of brain parenchymal cells. Intracranial immune cells were located to the cephalic mesenchyme (meningeal precursors) during the fetal period, but not to the brain parenchyma. Therefore, we suggest that the effects of maternal inflammation on the fetal brains are induced by the reactions exerted by the cephalic mesenchymal immune cells during pregnancy.