Generation of biological models with AD / HD patients induced iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2013-2014)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SORA Ichiro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40322713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20511835)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモノアミン / ドーパミン / メチルフェニデート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To generate Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (AD / HD) patients induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells), the selection of patients with appropriate diagnostic criteria are important. Diagnostic criteria of DSM-IV was used for AD / HD without comorbid disorders. Such as autism spectrum syndrome were carefully excluded for the subjects. We generated iPS cells from healthy individuals and AD / HD patients. Dopaminergic nervous system in the AD / HD which is considered to midbrain cortical limbic system that projects from the ventral tegmental area to the nucleus accumbens and frontal cortex plays an important role. We have studied on the differentiation to distinguish the midbrain limbic dopaminergic neurons and the nigrostriatal dopaminergic ones induced from the iPS cells.