Roles of interleukin-1 family cytokines and their receptors in neuronal synapse formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tomoyuki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (90372367)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシナプス形成 / インターロイキン-1受容体 / インターロイキン-1 / インターロイキン1受容体
Research Abstract
Interleukin-1 receptor accessory protein (IL-1RAcP) is the essential component of receptor complexes mediating immune and inflammatory responses to interleukin-1 family cytokines. Using a fibroblast-neuron mixed culture assay, we found robust synaptogenic activity of IL-1RAcP in cultured cortical neurons. IL-1RAcP interacted with protein tyrosine phosphatase (PTP) delta through the extracellular domain. The synaptogenic activity of IL-1RAcP was diminished in cortical neurons from PTP delta knockout mice. Correspondingly, PTP delta required IL-1RAcP to induce postsynaptic differentiation. Furthermore, the spine densities of cortical and hippocampal pyramidal neurons were reduced in IL-1RAcP knockout mice. These results suggest that IL-1RAcP functions as trans-synaptic cell adhesion molecules in the brain and organize synapse formation through PTP delta .