A new multitasking gene specifically developed for the analysis of brain functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKIMURA Kenji  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40162325)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子 / ノックアウトマウス / Cre/loxP / Flp/frt / 脳機能解析
Research Abstract
In the analysis of brain functions using conditional knockout mice, the ability of Cre driver mice is important and determines the quality of research. The purpose of this study is to produce a new multitasking cassette which can express a specific gene in a cell-specific manner without affecting the endogenous gene expression. When a multitasking cassette is inserted into a specific driver gene, its driver gene is knocked out. Next, the stop sequences are removed, Cre can be activated under the corresponding promoter with the endogenous gene expression kept intact. Also, the corresponding gene expression can be rescued by the Flpase. After checking the function of this cassette in cultured cells, we next produced a knockin mouse with the cassette integrated in the Abat gene. The generated Abat-knockin mice and their Cre activity is being checked using the lacZ reporter mice. This system can contribute in generating driver mice with only one line, for the use of many purposes.