Phenotype analysis on conditional knockout mice defective of myosin VI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Yukio  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (50094454)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsミオシンVI / PTSD / 神経幹細胞 / 胚性腫瘍細胞 / 神経細胞 / アストログリア細胞 / 細胞増殖能 / 細胞分化能 / ミオシンファミリー / 多能性P19細胞 / ミオシン / フロックスマウス / Creリコンビナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe fatal stress induced long-lasting bidirectional behavioral abnormalities relevant to posttraumatic stress disorder in adult mice, along with upregulation of the transcript and protein for myosin VI (Myo6) only in the hippocampus known to be enriched of proliferating neural progenitor cells. In embryonal carcinoma pluripotent P19 cells endowed to proliferate and differentiate into neuronal and astroglial lineages, stable overexpression of Myo6 attenuated the size and the activities of MTT reduction and BrdU incorporation in neurospheres clustered of proliferating cells. In these stable transfectants, no significant change was seen in the activity to commit and differentiate into neuronal and astroglial lineages. We succeeded in the generation of mice carrying a conditional Myo6 allele flanked by loxP sites, which are useful for generating mice detractive of Myo6 from a particular cell type for future investigation of the role of Myo6 in a variety of plasma cells.