The role of blood vessel in the central nervous system injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Rieko  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90536880)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 脳 / 軸索 / 損傷
Research Abstract
Central nervous system (CNS) injury causes severe neurological deficits. Recovery from this symptom needs to repair of neural tissue; however, the mechanism of tissue repair is not fully elucidated. We previously revealed that neovessels formed though CNS inflammation promotes axonal rewiring. In this project, we hypothesized that vascular function is involved in tissue repair after CNS injury, and investigated the expression pattern of the protein that is related with vascular function in the CNS.