Establishment of an in vitro aging system of non-dividing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORI Nozomu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00130394)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords老化 / 神経細胞 / 細胞培養 / ニューロン / 寿命遺伝子 / 神経変性 / 蛋白質凝集 / 寿命 / 神経 / 初代培養 / インビトロ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a carefully maintained conventional serum-free culture medium, primary cultured rat hippocampal neurons could survive over 5~6 months (M), and significant portion of those neurons could remain nearly one year in the regular culture dishes. In this long term in vitro culture system, neurons initially proliferate, mature, then start to show evidence of senescence after a period of synaptic and/or neuronal elimination, and subsequently leading to the stage of neuronal loss or death, which could be arbitrarily divided into five consecutive phases; the growing phase I (~1M), the maturation phase II (1~2M), the early aging phase III (3~6M), the late aging (or middle senescence) phase IV (7~9M), and the late senescence phase V (10M and over). Even in the senescent phases, some neuronal dendrites retained spines containing postsynaptic components. We propose that this system could be a useful model for the study of non-replicative post-mitotic neuronal cell senescence.