Elucidation of regulatory mechanism for brain aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Akiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80517186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOMI Kazutaka  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40305082)
土持 若葉  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (90573303)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知機能 / 老化 / 神経細胞新生 / 代謝障害 / 脳神経疾患 / 国際情報交換 / 脳・神経 / 成体脳神経新生 / 米国・ボストン
Research Abstract
Previous studies showed that less neural Insulin/ IGF-1 signaling (IIS) extends lifespan and delays aging in mammals as well as in lower animals. Age-related cognitive decline is correlated with the reduced adult neurogenesis in the hippocampal dentate gyrus (DG), however it remained unknown how reduced neural IIS influences cognitive function and adult hippocampal neurogenesis. We found that proliferation and neuronal differentiation remarkably augmented in aged mice lacking neural IIS. Moreover, neural IIS depletion suppressed reduction in dendritic complexity and microglial activation in DG of aged mice. Finally, behavior analysis demonstrated that the test accuracy ratios in aged mice lacking neural IIS were significantly greater than those in age-matched controls. These findings suggest that reduced neural IIS may delay brain aging.