Functional expression of mammalian ion channels and analysis of the molecular mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Yuji  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (80432285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJO Koichi  生理学研究所, 分子生理研究系, 助教 (80390699)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKAMOTO Hisao  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90579814)
KIMURA Tetsunari  理化学研究所, 播磨事業所, 研究員 (70506906)
KUBO Yoshihiro  生理学研究所, 分子生理研究系, 教授 (80211887)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords赤外分光法 / イオンチャネル / 生物物理学 / 分子科学 / 振動分光法
Research Abstract
Ion channel proteins work for selective permeation of ions in response to various stimuli and regulate electrical signals in living organisms. To understand the molecular mechanisms of these channels, the precise structural information with atomic resolution is required. In this study, mammalian ion channel proteins, which are important targets in medical and pharmaceutical sciences, have been studied by attenuated total reflection (ATR) FT-IR spectroscopy which gives us precise molecular information. After screening of several ion channel proteins, we have succeeded to resolve amide I bands of selectivity filter of KCNK1 channel, which is involved in regulation of resting membrane potential of cell, by using ATR FT-IR spectroscopy.