Identification of cellular substrate for CaMKII using unnatural amino acid incorporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SANEYOSHI Takeo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (00556201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシナプス / CaMKII / 酵素 / 非天然アミノ酸 / 基質 / リン酸化 / シナプス可塑性 / 酵素反応 / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
It is widely accepted that Calmodulin-kinase II (CaMKII) plays important roles in learning and memory. Although plasticity of synapse regulated by CaMKII, direct targets of CaMKII has poorly identified. To obtain cellular CaMKII substrates, we tried to apply unnatural amino acid incorporation method. Several phenylalanine residues in catalytic domain of CaMKII were made for subsequent incorporation of an unnatural amino acid pBpa. The pBpa were successfully incorporated on CaMKII in HEK293 cells. The covalent bonds were formed upon UV irradiation in cells expressing CaMKII mutants, especially residues, F16, F157, F171. This mutants are useful molecules to identify cellular substrate for CaMKII.