Development of a research technique to create animal model of brain lesions using therapeutic linear accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaki  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90301887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Masayori  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80314772)
Research Collaborator KUNIMATU Jun  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50632395)
MIYAMOTO Naoki  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00552879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経科学 / 放射線治療装置 / 大脳皮質 / 霊長類 / 疾患モデル / 放射線定位照射 / 脳機能 / 神経心理 / 眼球運動
Research Abstract
We developed a research technique to create animal model of brain lesions using the therapeutic linear accelerator. A total of four irradiations (130-150 Gy) were performed on the right frontal eye field of three Japanese monkeys. During a few weeks following irradiation, brain edema was evident in MRI and the performance of oculomotor tasks was declined; however, it recovered thereafter. For one monkey that was followed up about 8 months, the behavioral deficits reappeared in the 4th month and gradually progressed. Postmortem histological examination in two animals revealed large necrosis in the white matter and surrounding hemorrhage, but the cortical gray matter retained layers. This technique can be applied to deep brain structures in the future study. We now plan to use lower doses and will follow up longer interval.