Do synapses distribute uniformly along axonal branches?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HATA Yoshio  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40212146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Takemasa  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (80346345)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシナプス / 神経回路 / 電気穿孔法
Research Abstract
Morphological analysis of axonal projection is commonly used in the research of neural circuitry. To determine whether the density of axonal branches represents functional significance of the projection, I made a plan to map the location of synapses on axonal branches using thalamocortical projections of mice. In the present study, I have developed a novel method to introduce a plasmid into thalamic neurons using in vivo electroporation technique. The present method enables to target a few cells in the deep brain region which is identified physiologically and induce a strong expression of fluorescent proteins enough to visualize entire axonal arborization. Multiple plasmids could be introduced simultaneously using this method. Also, the present method can be applicable not only to mice but also to higher mammals as cats.