Development of a novel in vivo imaging system and its application to place cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
WAKAZONO Yoshihiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90377755)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNITAKE Takato  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20234461)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsin vivo イメージング / 自由行動 / 海馬 / 神経活動
Research Abstract
In the present work, we tried to develop a novel in vivo imaging system, which can be equipped with a freely moving animal for a long period, to understand higher brain functions.
We first made green fluorescence protein (GFP)-expressing lentivirus vector, and then injected it to mouse hippocampus CA1 region. A few weeks later, strong GFP signals were observed in the region of the acute slice under a fluorescence microscope. In addition, the lentivirus infection had no influence on electrophysiological properties, including long-term potentiation (LTP) expression, of GFP-expressed neurons. Next, we tried to observed fluorescence images of the similar slice via gradient index (GRIN) lens, however, the images were faint. GRIN lens is thought to play a key role in in vivo imaging system because it transfer the images from the inside of the brain to the outside. In the future, therefore, it is necessary to improve the system by increasing signal-to-noise ratio.