The development of a diagnostic method for detecting heart defects based on spontaneous sarcomeric oscillations (SPOC) profiles from human iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHKI TAKASHI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (80443480)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心筋 / 筋収縮 / SPOC / アデノウイルス / 拡大型心筋症 / 心筋分化 / ヒトiPS細胞 / アクチン / 拡張型心筋症 / iPS細胞(人工多能性幹細胞)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SPOC (spontaneous sarcomeric oscillations) is a characteristic state of the contractile system of striated muscle that exists between the states of relaxation and contraction. We analyzed the SPOC properties in human iPSC-derived cardiomyocytes expressing E101K mutant actin causing hypertrophic cardiomyopathy.Cardiomyocytes expressing E101K mutant showed that the sarcomere length (SL) amplitude decreases by ~37 % compared to cells expressing the wild-type actin. To investigate the molecular mechanism underlying the SL amplitude decrease, E101K mutant actin was expressed by adenovirus vector in the stable C2C12 cell line expressing the adenovirus E1 gene. Actin-activated ATPase measurements using the expressed actins showed that the E101K mutation increased the Kactin for actin 3-fold, whereas the Vmax values were similar. These results suggest that reduction of the actomyosin interaction by E101K actin mutant leads to decreased SL amplitude in the SPOC state.