Development of a next-generation photo-stimulation device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Junichi  埼玉大学, 脳科学融合研究センター, 教授 (80237198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Keiko  埼玉大学, 脳科学融合研究センター, 特任 准教授 (40221741)
Research Collaborator OHKURA Masamichi  埼玉大学, 脳科学融合研究センター, 准教授 (70369172)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光遺伝学 / オプトジェネティクス / 第二高調波 / 極超短赤外線パルスレーザー / KTN 結晶 / 第二高調波発生 / 極長短赤外線パルスレーザー / KTN結晶
Research Abstract
In this study we developed a microscope equipment with which photosensitive molecules can be stimulated. In the equipment a pair of potassium tantalate niobate (KTN) crystals were used as a tunable lens, an electro-optic device that changes its refractive index by voltage. By changing the voltage which applied to the tunable KTN lens focus changed within ~23 microseconds. The speed of focus change was about 500~1000 times faster than that of the conventional piezo focuser. This technique can be applicable not only to scientific researches including neuroscience but also industrial field such as laser processing.