4D Gene Analysis in Functional Neuronal Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WANG Dan Ohtan  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (50615482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Akimitsu   (60314233)
SUGI Takuma   (70571305)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイメージング / RNA / 空間分布 / 転写 / 小脳 / RNA ダイナミズム / in vivo / イメージング技術 / プローブテクノロジー / 記憶
Research Abstract
De novo transcription is required for long-term plasticity and lasting memory formation. We are developing live-cell RNA imaging techniques to visualize RNA dynamics in a living and functional neuronal circuit where memory information is stored. To do so, we have delivered light-on probes into the living mouse cerebella and imaged RNA molecules at single cell level. Curiously, we have observed spatial organization of RNA molecules that are concentrated at specific intranuclear foci. We are currently optimizing the system to apply the imaging method to memory studies.