Project/Area Number |
24650218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fusional basic brain science
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKABA Takeshi 同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (80609511)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 神経科学 / シナプス / 神経生理学 / 脳・神経 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have used the confocal spot uncaging technique to stimulate a single presynaptic terminal. Specifically, caged Ca compound was introduced to the presynaptic cell via a patch pipette, and the compound was uncaged with spot illumination so that Ca was elevated only at a single presynaptic terminal. We have applied this to the synapses between cerebellar interneurons, and were able to elicit transmitter release and calculate the number of releasable synaptic vesicles at a single bouton (Trigo et al., 2012, PNAS). In addition, we have performed direct patch clamp recordings from the cerebellar Purkinje cell terminal, and applied Ca ungaging, capacitance measurements and postsynaptic recordings. Postsynaptic receptors were saturated and the postsynaptic currents seemed not to be a good indicator for transmitter release. Rather, we suggest that capacitance measurements provide a reasonable readout of the amounts of transmitter release.