| Project/Area Number |
24650219
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fusional basic brain science
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kenji 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30329700)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Ko 生理学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局, 准教授 (20435530)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 遺伝子改変マウス / tet system / メラノプシン / チャネルロドプシン / カルシウム / 生理学 / バイオテクノロジー / 応用動物 / オプトジェネティクス |
| Research Abstract |
To achieve the manipulation of intracellular Ca2+ levels in the cell-type specific manner, we established the transgenic animal in which melanopsin (human OPN4 gene) was expressed in cell-type specific manner. We generated tetO-melanopsin transgenic mice and crossed with neuronal tTA (orexin-tTA) mice. Orexin neurons expressed enough amount of melanopsin to evoke cell firing, demonstrating the successful manipulation. In case of crossing with glial tTA mice, there was no induction. To improve melanopsin induction in glial cells, we generated STOP tetO-melanopsin knockin mice using mouse melanopsin locus. Unlike previous tetO knockin mice, none of glial tTA line induced melanopsin yet. We were able to express sufficient amount of melanopsin in neuronal cells and manipulate cell function by illumination, however, we failed to express melanopsin in glial cells.