Comparison of brain activity between human and monkey by beta-gamma synchrony of the loca field potentials during bilateral arm movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Takashi  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90161314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASE Shinobu  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40262745)
SATAKE Hirotaka  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科, 講師 (30187158)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsECoG / EEG / βγ周波数 / サル / 人 / 神経シンクロニー / 両手運動 / 神経シンクロニィー / サル / ヒト / 視覚目標追跡課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the beta-gamma synchrony of LFPs of bilateral MI of the two macaque monkeys during the bimanual tracking task, two 25-ECoG electrodes systems were set on the dura mater and long time recording were executed during the training period and the well trained period. Stronger beta gamma synchrony were observed between right and left MI during the reward period of folding the position cursor in target area by both arms than other simultaneous moving period of arms. Reward or attentional neural system might modulate the beta gamma synchrony of bilateral MI cortices. On the contrary, such beta gamma synchrony in human EEG were difficult to observe during the same bilateral arm movement.