MicroRNA microarray analysis of dopaminergic neurons from FFPE brain sections of patients with Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI-UTSUMI Kazue  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (90271759)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザーマイクロダイセクション / ホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋標本 / microRNA / ドパミン神経細胞 / パーキンソン病 / レーザーマイクロダイセク ション / ホルマリン固定パラフィン 包埋切片標本 / FFPE / マイクロRNA / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish miRNA microarray analysis of the dopaminergic neurons that is laser-micro dissected specimens from formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded (FFPE) tissue sections of patients with Parkinson’s disease. A preliminary experiment using the rat FFPE sections was revealed that the RNA integrity of formalin-fixed dopaminergic neurons is exacerbated by the adoption of the protocol for immunohistochemistry. This poor RNA integrity makes it more difficult to perform miRNA microarray analysis. To improve the RNA integrity, immunohistochemistry protocols may require further modifications.