Functional mapping of deep brain structures using microendoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yuichiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90378737)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカルシウムイメージング / 内視鏡 / 歯状回 / 海馬 / オプトジェネティクス / チャネルロドプシン / 共焦点顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To visualize neural activity in deep brain structures, I developed an endoscope system for fluorescence imaging. Gradient index (GRIN) lens-based endoscope was implanted in a mouse expressing GCaMP7 calcium indicator. The mouse was head-restrained and placed on a spherical treadmill. Using the endoscope, calcium activity of dentate granule cells was visualized. Cellular signals in the fluorescent images were extracted using principal and independent component analysis. Approximately 40 signals were extracted from the images and their signal-to-noise ratio were 4-10.