Development and application of unit-recording method for cerebellar granule cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takahiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (90595589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳・神経 / 顆粒細胞 / 苔状線維 / ユニットレコーディング / 小脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modification of extracellular unit-recording method was attempted to investigate neural activity of small neurons, e.g. cerebellar granule cell, which is difficult to be recorded by normal unit-recording method. Major improvement in S/N ratio achieved by modification of electrode and amplifier allowed isolation of tiny spikes generated by small neurons. The modified system provided a preferable condition to record presumed unit activity of cerebellar granule cells in anesthetized rats, and furthermore mossy fibers in behaving monkeys. Mossy fibers in the lateral part of the cerebellum originate from cerebral cortices and form small glomerulus with granule cell dendrites. Movement-related activity of mossy fibers was recorded to examine input to granule cells during a movement in behaving monkeys, and it was suggested that the cerebellum receives a copy of motor command before movement onset.