Human brain representation of free using fMRI and ECoG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fusional social brain science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIMA Tatsuya  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20324618)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニューロエコノミクス / 脳機能イメージング
Research Abstract
The present study aims to investigate the effect of free things for human preference by using neuroimaging technique. In addition to the brain map of free, we would like to find out the time course of free processing in human brain using the electrocorticogram recorded in intractable epilepsy patients. For example, it has been reported that the high-grade expensive chocolates and cheep chocolates are simultaneously presented with proper prices, people prefer the former one because it will give them more pleasure. However, if the cheap ones are priced as zero, people prefer to select zero-priced chocolates. By using this experimental paradigm (Shampanier, 2007), we confirmed this inversion of preference behaviorally and our fMRI study revealed the extra-activation of medial prefrontal area for zero-priced things.