Elucidation of cell fate determination mechanism of pancreatic endocrine cells using in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50271896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生・分化 / 糖尿病 / 細胞・組織 / 応用動物 / 再生医学 / 発生
Research Abstract
In this study, it is intended to make clear that the fluctuation of the cell fate of pancreatic beta cells is one of the mechanisms of diabetes progression. We also want to reveal that the plasticity of pancreatic endocrine cells associated with the instability is related to insulin resistance and a precipitating factor for the disease. To this end, We want to establish evaluation systems using animal model a new real-time imaging techniques.