Establishment of TGP line for the study of adult newt limb regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Chikafumi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80272152)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生 / イモリ / 肢 / 系譜解析 / 脱分化 / 幹細胞 / 筋 / 再生医学 / 動物 / 発生・再生 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a novel experimental system named ‘TGP line’ which enables us to investigate cellular and molecular mechanisms underlying limb regeneration in adult newts by combination of a highly efficient transgenic technique (TG) and tissue transplantation techniques (TP). Utilizing this system, here we carried out cell lineage tracing in the limb regeneration, and found that larval and adult newts regenerate their limbs by different cellular mechanisms. In addition, in the adult newt, we found that the key tissues of the limb regeneration, such as the skin, muscles, bones and nerves, rigidly give rise to the same type of tissues, with a few exceptions. These findings would certainly contribute to understanding of differences in regeneration-competency among vertebrates.