Single cell photoporation in mammalian embryos induced by a femtosecond laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mikiko  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (40376950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Yohichiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20448088)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザー / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we demonstrate that the effective introduction of biomolecules into targeted single cells in mammalian embryos by photoporation using a femtosecond laser amplifier with a high pulse energy and a low repetition rate. Briefly, E9.0 mouse embryos with closed yolk sacs were cultured, and then injected ~10,000 Da biomolecules into the neural tube. Subsequently, laser pulses of 400 nJ were focused on the surface of the neural tube through a small slit made in the yolk sac. At 24 hours post-injection, biomolecules were successfully delivered to single neurons of mouse embryos. These results suggest that our single cell photoporation technique could be applied to a mammalian embryos.