Does low-gravity environment change the genome and morphology in the living organisms?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HONDO Eiichi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30271745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Noriyuki  物質・材料研究機構, 先端的共通技術部門, 主任研究員 (10302770)
OMATSU Tsutomu  東京農工大学, 農学部, 講師 (60455392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低重力 / マウス / エピジェネティクス / 次世代効果 / 次世代
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the effect of low-gravity on the vertebrates by mimicking its environment on the earth with realizing 0.58g. After the ICR mice were exposed to the low-gravity environment for 2 weeks, the weights of mice differed between the experimental group (low-gravity) and the control. They tended to decrease in the mice of the experimental group compared to the control. The methylation patterns of testicular genomic DNA in both groups were compared using chromatin immunoprecipitation method (ChIP), followed by the next generation sequencing. The contig-sequences by the sequencing corresponded to those inside or nearby 18 genes. Some of these genes are predicted Alzheimer related.