| Project/Area Number |
24650234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Center for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2013) Kyoto University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
GO Yasuhiro 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター), 新分野創成センター, 特任准教授 (50377123)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INOUE Kenichi 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (90455395)
TOYODA Atsushi 国立遺伝学研究所, 特任准教授 (10267495)
WATAKABE Akiya 基礎生物学研究所, 准教授 (40290910)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | バイオリソース / モデル動物 / ゲノム / 霊長類 / 脳 / トランスクリプトーム / 疾患 / リサーチバイオリソース / エピジェネティクス |
| Research Abstract |
For the establishment of primate model of human neuropsychiatric diseases and high-level cognitive functions, we performed spatio-temporal brain transcriptome analysis of macaques covering 12 brain regions and 7 developmental stages. High throughput transcriptome analysis by next generation sequencer reveals that profile of gene expression is more similar between brain regions within individuals than between individuals in the same brain regions. We also aimed to elucidate the molecular basis of regional and circuit specificities at the single neuron level. To execute this, three different fluorescent retrograde tracers were injected into three distinct part of monkey brains (thalamus, striatum, pons), and three distinct signals on neurons were successfully confirmed in the prefrontal regions. At this moment, we are going to profile molecular signatures of regional and circuit specific neurons by collecting each neuron based on the fluorescent signal by laser capture microdissection.