Genome-wide screening for the genes essential for the maintenance of mouse embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2013)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HORIE Kyoji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生工学 / ES細胞 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / バイオテクノロジー / ハプロイド / ベクター
Research Abstract
Embryonic stem cells are characterized by unlimited self-renewal capacity and pluripotecy to differentiate into various cell lineages. In depth analyses of these two characteristics are needed in order to apply ES cells toward regenerative medicine. In the present study, we applied gene trap strategy to recently developed mouse haploid ES cells and demonstrated feasibility of gene inactivation through insertional mutageneisis. A large scale application of our mutagenesis scheme would accelerate phenotype-based screen for the genes essential for self-renewal potential and maintenance of pluripotency