Construction of systematic tools forgenome analysesto determinegenes responsible for various disease model in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Issei (TACHIBANA Issei)  徳島大学, 大学院・へルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30258610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIMA Atsushi  徳島大学, 大学院・へルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10396864)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリサーチバイオリソース / ラット疾患モデル動物 / エクソーム / 次世代シーケンサー / 責任遺伝子変異 / ゲノム情報 / 連鎖解析 / ラット / 疾患モデル動物
Research Abstract
In order to identify genes responsible for phenotypes observed in disease-model rats and determine molecular mechanisms producing those phenotypes, we modified our self-made rat exon capture system, which can easily analyze larger sets of exons in a liquid phase manner. We constructed an effective pipeline to analyze next-generation sequencing data with larger information of polymorphism and gene annotation data in rats. Through combining those systems with linkage analyses, we constructed effective and systematic tools for rat genome analysis. We finally applied this tool to a newly established rat model with unique phenotype, and validated usefulness of our system by collecting candidate variations possibly responsible for its phenotype.