Development of humanized-liver mice using hepatocyte derived from pediatric liver/biliary tract diseases and investigation of pathological mechanism of liver/biliary tract diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Akito  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 薬剤治療研究部, 部長 (60301800)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Kazuaki  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所薬剤治療研究部・実験薬理研究室, 室長 (80392356)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疾患モデル / ヒト肝型マウス / 胆道閉鎖症 / 免疫不全肝障害マウス / 疾患肝細胞移植マウス / 病態モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried for development of humanized-liver mice in which the liver is reconstitute with human hepatocyte derived from some liver/biliary tract diseases. We demonstrated that we could produce some humanized-liver mice which have disease derived hepatocyte. Especially, we tried for producing humanized-liver using hepatocyte derived from biliary atresia. We showed that hepatocyte derived from biliary atresia produced human albumin and expressed drug metabolism enzymes in mouse liver. These results indicated that hepatocytes have normal hepatic functions even in biliary atresia. The results of this study indicated the possibility for development of humanized-disease liver mice and these mice may be useful for investigating pathological mechanism of liver/biliary tract diseases.