Detectability of protein concentration changes in MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toru  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (80261361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Kaori  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 助教 (80344505)
THA Khin Khin  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (20451445)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRI / タンパク / 誘電率 / 縦緩和 / 横緩和 / 高周波電気物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the possibility of noninvasive MR detection of pathologic changes in protein concentration, we measured the protein concentration dependency of permittivity, longitudinal and transverse relaxation rate. The transverse relaxation rate showed most accurate dependency. We also measured the transverse relaxation rate of cerebrospinal fluid in lateral ventricle and showed enough accuracy to detect pathologic―bacterial meningitis etc.―changes of protein concentration by developing a method to derive pixels that are free from cerebrospinal fluid flow.