Mechanisms of cellular tensional homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Shinji  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30379713)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords張力ホメオスタシス / 炎症慢性化 / 非筋II型ミオシン / 細胞バイオメカニクス / メカノバイオロジー / ストレスファイバー / 細胞生物物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms regarding cellular tensional homeostasis, i.e., cellular tension is somehow maintained within cells, remain unclear. Previous studies including ours have indicated that nonmuscle myosin II plays a critical role in the maintenance of cellular tension in addition to the well-characterized ATP-dependent generation of the tension. Here we found that the affinity of nonmuscle myosin II to actin is significantly increased once the complex bears tension within stress fibers or cells. Thus, our results suggest that tension-dependent regulation of the rate of ATPase by myosin is essential to achieve the tensional homeostasis.