Coculture system for visualizing AD neurodegeneration process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Yasuhiko  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20372401)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳・神経 / 神経変性疾患 / 細胞・組織 / 神経科学 / ナノバイオ / 分子認識
Research Abstract
Cell-culture substrates for visualizing generation and propagation of Alzheimer's neuro-degeneration processes were developed. Multiple micro-chambers made of PDMS for cell culture were integrated on a substrate with 64 embedded micro-electrodes. The micro-chambers were connected each other via parallel PDMS micro-tunnels. The height of the tunnel structure was designed as 5 um to avoid migration of cell bodies. Hippocampal neurons were taken from Wistar rat embryos and cultured on the substrates. Immuno-histochemical staining with beta3-tubulin, which was a specific marker for neuronal cytoskeleton, suggested that neurites were successfully guided into the micro-tunnels and reached the neighbor chamber. Ab was applied to one of the micro-chambers and the activity was evaluated by extracellular recording and intracellular Ca transients. The results suggested that excess elevation of Ca concentration was induced by Ab application, which might be one of the causes of neuro-degeneration.