Cloning of LDL receptors responding to fluid shear stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kimiko  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00323618)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流れ剪断応力 / LDLコレステロール / 動脈硬化 / 血管内皮細胞 / 乱流 / 完全長cDNAライブラリー / 発現クローニング
Research Abstract
LDL receptors, which were related to the onset of atherosclerosis caused vascular diseases such as the myocardial infarction or the cerebral infarction, were cloned. Although the pathological findings, which the atherosclerosis frequently appears on the endothelial cells exposed to turbulent fluid shear stress in the vascular bifurcation, were widely known, the details of the molecular mechanism were not fully apparent. Two kinds of clones that the mRNA and protein expression levels were down-regulated in response to laminar shear stress whereas those expression levels were up-regulated in response to turbulent shear stress were identified in human vascular endothelial cells by using a full-length cDNA library. The immunostaining study was confirmed that these two kinds of protein were expressed in human atherosclerotic lesions. These results indicate that the molecules discovered in this study play an important role in the mechanism of the onset of atherosclerosis.