Effects of neuromodulator on sub-network structure during perceptual computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hirokazu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (90361518)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords聴覚 / 大脳皮質 / 脳 / 同期 / 神経修飾物質 / 神経活動パターン / 知覚 / 神経活動 / 迷走神経刺激 / 微小電極アレイ
Research Abstract
The objective of the present work was to elucidate how neuromodulator affected formation and/or stability of functional assembly of neural population in the sensory cortex. In particular, we investigated VNS-induced modulation of neural activities in the auditory cortex because VNS activates serotonergic and noradrenergic systems that globally affect the cerebral cortex. Consequently, we demonstrated that VNS modulates the local synchrony of spontaneous cortical activities in a state-dependent manner and that VNS alters the selectivity and time resolution of auditory evoked responses.